Moody’s agency has affirmed Kapital Bank’s rating
This rating is one of the highest in the country.
Moody's Investor Service international rating agency has affirmed the rating of Kapital Bank following the results of the assessment. This rating is one of the highest among the banks of the country.
The rating agency affirmed the current Baseline Credit Assessment (BCA) of Kapital Bank at the level of b1 and long-term local and foreign currency deposit rating at the level of Ba3, thereby increasing the rating outlook to “stable”. Concurrently, the rating agency affirmed the bank's Baseline Credit Assessment (BCA) and adjusted BCA of b1, the bank’s long-term and short-term local- and foreign currency Counterparty Risk Ratings of Ba2/Not Prime, as well as its Not Prime short-term local- and foreign currency bank deposit ratings. Kapital Bank’s long-term and short-term Counterparty Risk Assessments (CR Assessments) of Ba2(cr)/Not Prime(cr) were also affirmed. The affirmation of the bank's ratings and outlook change to stable reflect both an improved operating environment in Azerbaijan as well as evidenced resilience of the bank's solvency to external shocks through the cycle.
“Despite the challenging economic conditions over recent years, the bank maintained better-than-sector average asset quality with a problem loan ratio of 6-7% and provisioning coverage close to 90-100% in 2015–2017. The better-than-average loan book quality was due to the bank's limited exposure to foreign-currency denominated loans and focus on government-related entities, payroll customers, budget recipients and pensioners with reliable cash inflows”, — the report says.