Kapital Bank is participating in the annual SIBOS event
The delegation of Kapital Bank is headed by the Chairman of the Board of Kapital Bank Rovshan Allahverdiyev.
Kapital Bank is participating in the regular international exhibition SIBOS 2018, held in Sydney on October 22–25, as well as in the annual meeting of Bankers Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT). Unlike the previous years, this year Kapital Bank is presented at the stand together with Pasha Bank. The delegation of Kapital Bank, which takes part in the exhibition, is headed by the Chairman of the Board of Kapital Bank Rovshan Allahverdiyev.
As in previous years, prestigious events were attended by large banks and financial institutions from more than 200 countries. This year, SIBOS conference discussed four main directions: updating the business model through artificial intelligence and robotics, new paradigms and technologies for solving financial crimes, the growth of problems related to cybersecurity in the digital economy and adaptation to the new geopolitical situation.
“This year’s sessions and seminars were held under “Enabling the digital economy” topic. Experts discussed changes in the financial sector, modern technologies, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence and other important issues. This year, during the session granted to Kapital Bank, we told the event participants about the successful results of our project. In the era of transition to digital banking, participation in such meetings is very important for the Bank’s activities in the future”, — noted Chairman of the Board of Kapital Bank Rovshan Allahverdiyev.
It should be noted that Kapital Bank also participated in the 10th BAFT Global Councils Forum. The forum is dedicated to the formation of market practice, the development of new industry opportunities, as well as providing training on the security and reliability of the global financial system.
The delegation members of Kapital Bank also met with SWIFT representatives and discussed in details the possibilities of expanding the cooperation. Deputy Chairman of the Board of Kapital Bank, Chief Information Officer Nahid Zeynalov was among the speakers in the annual meeting as a coordinator of SWIFT gpi in Azerbaijan. It is also worth noting that Kapital Bank is the only Bank that has connected to the SWIFT gpi system both in Azerbaijan and in the region.