Kapital Bank organized a graduation day of “Könüllülər”
Interns who showed the best results were offered a job at the Bank.
As we reported earlier, Kapital Bank had launched a new project “Könüllülər” (“Volunteers”) for young interns. As part of the project, young people participated in the internship program at Kapital Bank branches and acquire knowledge about banking services.
On December 11, the second graduation day of the project was held and the participants were presented relevant certificates. During the internship, young people who showed high results were offered jobs on existing vacancies.
During the first two weeks of the project, the volunteers completed a theory course at the Bank, and in the next two weeks — a practical training course. During the last two months, the interns served clients at the branches on a voluntary basis. Interns was aware not only of the principles of reference information, but also about banking operations, loans, deposits, payment cards, money transfers, tariffs for various services and other important areas of banking. In addition, interns were given the opportunity to participate in the daily work process.
It should be noted that within the framework of this project, on the eve of October 1 – International Day of Older Persons, in several branches of the Bank elderly customers were served by pensioners of the center "Yaşa" on a voluntary basis. The purpose of the project was to increase the sense of trust in older customers by providing services to them by pensioners.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 98 branches and 11 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.