Kapital Bank is involving pensioners to work at the branches on a voluntary basis
As part of the project, pensioners will serve the bank customers in Baku city branches.
In connection with the International Day of Older Persons (October 1), Kapital Bank is holding a traditional social project. As part of the project, pensioners will serve the Bank’s clients in Baku city branches. The new project is organized with the participation of the initiative group "Üçüncü Bahar" ("Third Spring").
During the project, which will last 1 month, pensioners will direct elderly clients visiting branches for the services they need. This project is part of the program "Könüllülər" (“Volunteers”).
“As is known, every year, on the eve of the Day of Older Persons, Kapital Bank holds various events for the elderly. After the success of the last year’s event dedicated to financial education, we created “Yaşa” (“Live!”) center. Pensioners who participate in “Könüllülər” program will mainly serve elderly clients and assist them in banking operations. The aim of the project is to increase the self-confidence of older persons through their service to pensioners", — said the Director of Marketing Department of Kapital Bank Gunel Farzaliyeva.
It should be noted that the center for pensioners “Yaşa”, organized by the initiative group “Üçüncü Bahar” with the support of Kapital Bank, operates under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population. The center is located in the Department of Sabunchu district of the State Social Protection Fund (Bakikhanov settlement, 1 Y. Aliyev St.). Currently, more than 300 people are active members of the center and about 40-50 people join each of the trainings.