Centre for elderly people “Yasha” opened with support from Kapital Bank
The main objective of “Yasha” center is to organize a leisure time for people of retirement age.
The opening ceremony of the center for elderly people “Yasha” (“Live!”) took place with the support of Kapital Bank and jointly with the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population. The center operates in the Department of Sabunchu district of the State Social Protection Fund (Bakikhanov settlement, 12 Y. Aliev St.).
The main objective of “Yasha” center is to organize appropriate activities to provide leisure for people of retirement age, ensure the active participation of elder people in the socio-economic, political and cultural life of the country, as well as provide opportunities for their education and employment.
“The purpose of this center is to organize an interesting leisure time for people of retirement age, who feel creative potential and desire to improve, and make every effort to ensure that they are needed in the society. The center has rooms for computer classes, sports, dance, creativity, training, drawing, as well as a personal library. We express our gratitude to the State Social Protection Fund and the social project “Üçüncü Bahar” (“Third Spring”) for the assistance in the implementation of this project”, — said Gunel Farzaliyeva, Director of Marketing Department of Kapital Bank.
It should be noted that more than 300 people are currently active members of the center. Each time about 40–50 people take part in the trainings, which are devoted to various topics. Last year, on the eve of the International Day of Older Persons, Kapital Bank organized educational trainings on the topic of financial literacy for the members of the center. In the future, it is planned to conduct such events more intensively.