BirBank has been awarded “The most innovative Bank”
The UK's International Finance magazine has identified the best of 2018.
The UK's International Finance magazine has identified the best of 2018. BirBank mobile application from Kapital Bank was awarded the title of "The most innovative mobile Bank" in the category of mobile banking services. Since 2013, International Finance annually awards the best in various categories, including banking, insurance, technology, etc.
More than 300 000 users, who prefer online transactions and new technologies, have downloaded BirBank app from App Store and Play Store digital distribution platforms. Currently, iOS and Android operating systems recommend BirBank as the best application of the local financial market based on the number of downloads, rate of use and user feedback. Also, using the application for the first time in Azerbaijan, it became possible to make payments through the “QR Pay” system. “QR Pay” enables BirBank users to make payments in stores without a card. To that end, it is necessary to scan with smartphone camera a QR code on special posters installed in cash points.
Thanks to the new application, it is possible to use the service by registering with any payment card. The application has a number of advantages: easy registration, possibility to add other banks’ cards, management of operations and bonuses tied to the card, etc.
Moreover, it is possible to send and receive money from other BirBank users. Using the application, you can find nearby branches and ATMs of Kapital Bank, apply for a loan and a call, as well as get acquainted with the exchange rate.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 98 branches and 11 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.